St. Andrew the First-Called Georgian University of the Patriarchate of Georgia, since the day of its foundation has been committed to its primary mission to educate the young generation, enhance their opportunities to become  high level professionals and raise the national and cultural awareness among students. The priority set by the Georgian University in this direction has been to acquire and promote educational, cultural, scientific and educational literature, as well as the integration of the University Library in the network of libraries of Eastern European Christian culture.
The goal of Georgian University Library is to establish unified information system and connect it with the world-wide (global) information space; to facilitate access to the information about various fields of Science and Arts through the use of modern advanced information technology; to expedite updates on a regular basis; to foster information processing and dissemination in such a convenient and conspicuous manner that fully and adequately reflects the reality.
Equipping Georgian University with international electronic databases (EBSCO Host, Cambridge University Journals, Bio One, Royal Society Journals Collection), automation of the bibliographical information bases, engagement in the International Library Network, membership to the Consortium, collaboration with various libraries, provide an opportunity for creation and enhancement of academic, scientific and research facilities and environment. Contracts (Memoranda) signed with publishing houses serve as a way to enhance our library book-fund and to enrich our library collections with scientific, educational and popular literature and fiction.