Georgian University– European Education Based on National Values
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II has always paid special attention to a relationship between science and the Church. With the blessing of His Holiness the decision was taken to establish a new institution of higher education, which would preserve the traditions and heritage of Georgian science and at the same time, would correspond to the latest international standards. This is how Saint  Andrew the First Called Georgian University of the Patriarchate of Georgia was established. The University is based on national values and serves the purpose of cherishing spirituality and identity and strives for bringing up the scientists of the future.
The foundation for The Georgian University was laid in 2008 and the first students enrolled were Master’s and Doctoral students of Physics and Mathematics and Natural Sciences. Since September 2010, the doors of Georgian University have been opened for Bachelor’s, Master’s and Doctoral students of a variety of specialties. Up to 1700 students are currently enrolled into the Georgian University. Georgian University has two schools: School of Humanities and Law and School of Business, Computing and Social Sciences.
Georgian University is a newly established University, that meets all the standards set by the Ministry of Education. The University boasts of excellent infrastructure. The University has modern reading halls and the classrooms equipped with computers and high-tech facilities. Particular attention is paid to high-level knowledge of the English language; the Language Center at Georgian University is in charge of providing students with all the necessary facilities to study foreign languages.
Notwithstanding the fact that Georgian University is a young University, its advantage and uniqueness essentially lies in the fact that the founder of the University is his Holiness and Beatitude, Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II. Like each person weary of life forgets all the troubles when meeting our Patriarch, every student entering the University feels the same warmth and love. Our University is free of all the bureaucratic constraints, any student enjoys the opportunity to meet with the Rector and express their own opinion. The priorities of Georgian University cover teaching according to modern standards, providing the students with maximum knowledge and keeping them tied to their national roots.”
The academic staff of Georgian University – full and associate professors –are all prominent professors and teachers in their respective fields–the representatives of both old and new generation. At the same time, successful Georgian scientists working abroad are actively involved in the teaching process at the University; furthermore, lectures are delivered by leading foreign specialists.
It should especially be noted that the high quality teaching at the University is merged with the policy aiming at optimal consumption of time. Instead of the old bureaucratic system of teaching, modern academic curricula are introduced and the courses of lectures are completely modernized. Our emphasis is not on the number of students, but on the academic excellence. Particular attention is paid to the partnership with the Western centres of higher education.
Today the Master’s and Doctorate students at Georgian University are involved in high-level scientific research conducted together with the major foreign scientific centres. International research projects are being planned in the fields of Law, Psychology, Economics, etc.
Particular attention is paid to student life at the University. A variety of educational programs are being implemented for students, conferences and contests are held, sporting events and excursions to different parts of Georgia, as well as outside the country are organized.