• Since 2015 - Deputy Head of the Christian Theology and Religion History Commission at the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia
• Since 2013 - Chairman of the Scientific-Research Center of Ethnogenesis of the Caucasian People
• Since 2011 - Director of the ethnogenetic projects of the Georgian University
• Since 2008 – Founder and Head of National-Christian Movement.
• Since 2007 – Founder and Head of ‘Iveria’ , Georgian TV broadcaster.
• Since 2005 – Member of Management Board of the Fund of the Catholicos-Patriarch
• Since 2004 – Founder of ‘Chveneburebi’ Organization.
• Since 2003 – Founder of ‘Colkha’, a Laz radio.
• Since 1997 –  Secretary of Theological Commission of Patriarchate of Georgia.
• 1998-2005 – Parliamentary secretary of Patriarchate of Georgia.
• 2000-2005 – Head of ‘Lazare’ – Central Charity Fund of Patriarchate of Georgia.
• 1999-2005 – Founder and head of radio ‘Iveria’ of Patriarchate of Georgia.
• 1994-1997 – President of the same Organization.
• 1992-1993 – Editor-in-chief of ‘Samani’, a newspaper of Students’ Union of Georgian Technical University.
• 1991-1993 – Management board member of Students’ Union of Georgian Technical University; was also leader of Students’ Union of Institute of Fundamental Studies.
• Since September, 1988 – a member of National-Liberation Movement, ( St. Ilya the Righteous political organization) and one of the leaders of students’ movement of the same Organization.
• 1988-1993 – Higher education – Georgian Technical University, Institute of Fundamental Sciences, specializing in Electronic Engineering and Physics and Technology of Materials.
Participation in Projects and Commissions
• 2000-2003 – Head of WCC Charity project.
• 2000-2004 – Head of IOCC Charity project.
• 2002 – Head of EPER project
• 2002 – Secretary of bilateral Commission (on drawing up Constitutional Agreement) between Georgian Parliament and Orthodox Church.
• 30.XI-22.XII 2002 – USA Department of State International Visitor Program participant.
• Secretary of two State Commissions set up by the Order #1 of the President of Georgia, dated January 7, 2003 (to implement bilateral commission of Constitutional agreement between the Church and the State).
• Since 2003 – up to date – one of the founders and head of ‘International Center of Colchis Culture’.
• Member of State Commission set up by the Order #147 of the President of Georgia, dated February 21, 2004 (to study 1991-1992 events).
• Member of Commission, set up by the Order #740 of the President of Georgia (on awarding the citizens with State Awards, Honorary Citizenship and weaponry).